On July 18, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The awards will be held Sept. 15 at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in Los Angeles.
Here are the nominations in the make-up and hairstyling categories:

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Boardwalk Empire: “Resolution” (HBO)

Michele Paris, department head makeup artist
Steven Lawrence, key makeup artist
Anette Lian-Williams, key makeup artist

The Borgias: “The Gunpowder Plot” (Showtime)

Enzo Mastrantonio, department head makeup artist
Katia Sisto, key makeup artist
Federico Laurenti, makeup artist

Game of Thrones: “Kissed By Fire” (HBO)

Paul Engelen, department head makeup artist
Melissa Lackersteen, key makeup artist
Daniel Lawson Johnston, makeup artist
Martina Byrne, makeup artist

Glee: “Guilty Pleasures” (Fox)

Kelley Mitchell, department head makeup artist
Jennifer Greenberg, key makeup artist
Melissa Buell, makeup artist
Tanya Cookingham, makeup artist

Mad Men: “The Doorway” (AMC)

Lana Horochowski, department head makeup artist
Ron Pipes, key makeup artist
Ken Niederbaumer, makeup artist
Maurine Burke, additional makeup artist
Cyndilee Rice, additional makeup artist

Once Upon A Time: “The Evil Queen” (ABC)

Sarah Graham, department head makeup artist
Juliana Vit, additional makeup artist
Naomi Bakstad, additional makeup artist


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Dancing With the Stars: “Episode 1603” (ABC)

Zena Shteysel, department head makeup artist
Angela Moos, key makeup artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli, additional makeup artist
Barbara Fonte, additional makeup artist
Sarah Woolf, additional makeup artist
Julie Socash, additional makeup artist

How I Met Your Mother: “P.S. I Love You” (CBS)

Jennifer L. Turchi Nigh, department head makeup artist
Megan Moore Grimes, key makeup artist
Brian Sipe, additional makeup artist
Cheryl Calo, additional makeup artist
Renee Napolitano, additional makeup artist

Key & Peele: “Episode 209” (Comedy Central)

Scott Wheeler, department head makeup artist
Suzy Diaz, key makeup artist

The Oscars (ABC)

Bruce Grayson, department head makeup artist
Barbara Fonte, assistant department head makeup artist
Patty Bunch, key makeup artist
Farah Bunch, makeup artist
Ken Schoenfeld, makeup artist
Eryn Krueger Mekash, makeup artist

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Justin Timberlake” (NBC)

Louie Zakarian, department head makeup artist
Josh Turi, makeup artist
Amy Tagliamonti, makeup artist
Daniela Zivcovic, additional makeup artist
Melanie Demitri, additional makeup artist


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Kim Ayers, key makeup artist
Silvina Knight, makeup artist
John Elliot, personal makeup artist

Behind The Candelabra (HBO)

Kate Biscoe, department head makeup artist
Deborah Rutherford, assistant department head makeup artist
Deborah LaMia Denaver, key makeup artist
Chrissie Beveridge, personal makeup artist
Todd Kleitsch, personal makeup artist

Liz & Dick (Lifetime)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Kim Ayers, key makeup artist
Myriam Arougheti, makeup artist

Phil Spector (HBO)

Chris Bingham, department head makeup artist
Hildie Ginsberg, key makeup artist
John Caglione Jr., personal makeup artist

Ring of Fire (Lifetime)

Jay Wejebe, department head makeup artist
Susan Ransom, key makeup artist
Kim Jones, makeup artist


OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Mike Mekash, key special makeup effects artist
Hiroshi Yada, makeup effects artist
Christopher Nelson, makeup effects artist
Kim Ayers, makeup effects artist
Silvina Knight, makeup effects artist
Christien Tinsley, prosthetic designer
Jason Hamer, prosthetic designer

Behind The Candelabra (HBO)

Kate Biscoe, department head makeup artist
Hiroshi Yada, special makeup effects artist
Jamie Kelman, special makeup effects artist
Stephen Kelley, additional makeup effects artist
Chrissie Beveridge, personal makeup artist
Todd Kleitsch, prosthetic designer
Christien Tinsley, prosthetic designer

Game of Thrones: “Valar Dohaeris” (HBO)

Paul Engelen, department head makeup artist
Conor O’Sullivan, special makeup effects department head
Rob Trenton, special makeup effects artist

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Jennifer Lawrence” (NBC)

Louie Zakarian, department head makeup artist
Josh Turi, makeup artist
Tom Denier Jr., makeup artist
Craig Lindberg, makeup artist

The Walking Dead: “This Sorrowful Life” (AMC)

Greg Nicotero, special makeup effects department head
Jake Garber, key special makeup effects artist
Andy Schoneberg, special makeup effects artist
Garrett Immel, special makeup effects artist
Kevin Wasner, special makeup effects artist
Gino Crognale, special makeup effects artist
Carey Jones, prosthetic designer
Derek Krout, prosthetic designer


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire: “Resolution” (HBO)

Francesca Paris, department head hairstylist
Lisa Dellechiaie, key hairstylist
Sarah Stamp, key hairstylist

The Borgias: “The Wolf And The Lamb” (Showtime)

Stefano Ceccarelli, department head hairstylist
Claudia Catini, hairstylist
Sevlene Roddy, hairstylist
Judit Halász, hairstylist

Downton Abbey: “Episode 4” (PBS)

Magi Vaughan, department head hairstylist
Vanya Pell, key hairstylist

Game of Thrones: “Second Sons” (HBO)

Kevin Alexander, department head hairstylist
Candice Banks, hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, hairstylist
Gary Machin, hairstylist
Dana Kalder, hairstylist

Mad Men: “The Doorway” (AMC)

Theresa Rivers, department head hairstylist
Arturo Rojas, key hairstylist
David Blair, hairstylist
Jules Holdren, hairstylist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Big Bang Theory: “The Bakersfield Expedition” (CBS)

Faye R. Woods, department head hairstylist
Sylvia Surdu, assistant department head hairstylist
Louise Dowling, assistant department head hairstylist

Dancing With the Stars: “Episode 1608” (ABC)

Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist
Kimi Messina, key hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, additional hairstylist
Sean Smith, additional hairstylist
Cyndra Dunn, additional hairstylist
Gail Ryan, additional hairstylist

The Oscars (ABC)

Anthony Wilson, department head hairstylist
Barbara Cantu, assistant department head hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, key hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, hairstylist
Luke O’Connor, hairstylist

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Jennifer Lawrence” (NBC)

Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, key hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, hairstylist

The Voice: “The Live Shows (Part One) (Season Three)” (NBC)

Shawn Finch, department head hairstylist
Jerilynn Stephens, key hairstylist
Renee DiPinto Ferruggia, additional hairstylist
Cheryl Marks, additional hairstylist
Cory Hill, additional hairstylist
Kathleen Leonard, additional hairstylist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX Networks)

Monte C. Haught, department head hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, key hairstylist
Janis Clark, additional hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, additional hairstylist
Stacey K. Black, additional hairstylist

Behind The Candelabra (HBO)

Marie Larkin, department head hairstylist
Yvette Stone, key hairstylist
Kerrie Smith, personal hairstylist
Kay Georgiou, personal hairstylist

Liz & Dick (Lifetime)

Beatrice Marie De Alba, department head hairstylist
LeeAnn Brittenham, key hairstylist
Richard De Alba, hairstylist

Phil Spector (HBO)

Stanley Steve Hall, department head hairstylist
Cydney Cornell, personal hairstylist
Michael Kriston, personal hairstylist

Political Animals (USA)

Mary Ann Valdes, department head hairstylist
Nancy Stimac, assistant department head hairstylist
Qodi Armstrong, hairstylist

Ring of Fire (Lifetime)

Susan Lipson, department head hairstylist
Deena Adair, key hairstylist


Makeupmag.com will announce the winners following the Sept. 15 ceremony. Stay tuned!