On July 10, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The awards will be held Aug. 16 at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in Los Angeles; an air date is to be determined. Here are the nominations in the make-up and hairstyling categories:

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Boardwalk Empire: “New York Sour” (HBO)

Michele Paris, department head makeup artist
Steven Lawrence, key makeup artist
Anette Lian-Williams, key makeup artist

Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias” (AMC)

Tarra Day, department head makeup artist
Corey Welk, key makeup artist

Game Of Thrones: “Oathkeeper” (HBO)

Jane Walker, department head makeup artist
Ann McEwan, makeup artist

Mad Men: “The Runaways” (AMC)

Lana Horochowski, department head makeup artist
Ron Pipes, key makeup artist
Ken Neiderbaumer, makeup artist
Maurine Burke, additional makeup artist
Jen Greenberg, additional makeup artist

True Detective: “The Secret Fate Of All Of Life” (HBO)

Felicity Bowring, department head makeup artist
Wendy Bell, key makeup artist
Ann Pala, makeup artist
Kim Perrodin, makeup artist
Linda Dowds, personal makeup artist


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Dancing With the Stars: “Episode 1703” (ABC)

Zena Shteysel, department head makeup artist
Angela Moos, key makeup artist
Patti Bortoli, additional makeup artist
Barbara Fonte, additional makeup artist
Sarah Woolf, additional makeup artist
Julie Socash, additional makeup artist

Key & Peele: “East/West Bowl Rap” (Comedy Central)

Scott Wheeler, department head makeup artist
Suzy Diaz, key makeup artist
David L. Anderson, makeup artist
Georgia Allen, makeup artist

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Louie Zakarian, department head makeup artist
Amy Tagliamonti, additional makeup artist
Sara Egan, additional makeup artist
Daniela Zivcovic, additional makeup artist
Melanie Demitri, additional makeup artist

So You Think You Can Dance: “Season 10 Finale” (Fox)

Heather Anne Cummings, department head makeup artist
Amy Harmon, makeup artist
Angela Nogaro, makeup artist
Allan Avendano, makeup artist
Tym Schutchai Buacharern, makeup artist

The Voice: “Episode 516B” (NBC)

Darcy Gilmore, department head makeup artist
Sherri Simmons, key makeup artist
Thea Samuels, makeup artist
Kristene Bernard, makeup artist
Carlene Kearns, makeup artist
Molly Tissavary, makeup artist


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC

American Horror Story: Coven (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Kim Ayers, key makeup artist
Vicki Vacca, makeup artist
Mike Mekash, makeup artist
Christopher Nelson, makeup artist
Lucy O’Reilly, makeup artist

Anna Nicole (Lifetime)

Todd McIntosh, co-department head makeup artist
David De Leon, co-department head makeup artist
Amber Crowe, key makeup artist

Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime)

Trefor Proud, department head makeup artist
Karri Farris, key makeup artist Fargo (FX Networks)
Gail Kennedy, department head makeup artist
Joanne Preece, assistant department head makeup artist
Gunther Schetterer, makeup artist
Keith Sayer, personal makeup artist

The Normal Heart (HBO)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, key makeup artist
Nicky Pattison, makeup artist
LuAnn Claps, makeup artist
Mike Mekash, makeup artist
Carla White, personal makeup artist


OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

American Horror Story: Coven (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Mike Mekash, key special makeup effects artist
Christien Tinsley, prosthetic designer
Jason Hamer, prosthetic designer
Christopher Nelson, makeup effects artist
David L. Anderson, makeup effects artist
Cristina Patterson, makeup effects artist
Rob Freitas, makeup effects artist

Anna Nicole (Lifetime)

Todd McIntosh, co-department head makeup artist
David De Leon, co-department head makeup artist
Greg Cannom, prosthetic designer

Boardwalk Empire: “William Wilson” (HBO)

Michele Paris, department head makeup artist
Steven Lawrence, special makeup effects artist

Breaking Bad: “Felina” (AMC)

Tarra Day, department head makeup artist
Steve LaPorte, key makeup artist
Greg Nicotero, prosthetic designer
Stephan Dupuis, makeup artist
Howard Berger, makeup artist

Game Of Thrones: “The Children” (HBO)

Jane Walker, department head makeup artist
Barrie Gower, prosthetic designer

The Normal Heart (HBO)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Sherri Berman Laurence, key special makeup effects artist
Christien Tinsley, prosthetic designer
Mary Anne Spano, special makeup effects artist
James Sarzotti, special makeup effects artist
Nicky Pattison, special makeup effects artist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire: “William Wilson” (HBO)

Francesca Paris, department head hairstylist|
Lisa Dellechiaie, key hairstylist
Therese Ducey, key hairstylist

Downton Abbey: “Episode 8” (PBS)

Magi Vaughan, department head hairstylist
Adam James Phillips, key hairstylist

Game Of Thrones: “The Lion and the Rose” (HBO)

Kevin Alexander, department head hairstylist
Candice Banks, key hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, hairstylist
Gary Machin, hairstylist Nicola Mount, hairstylist

Mad Men: “The Runaways” (AMC)

Theraesa Rivers, department head hairstylist
Arturo Rojas, key hairstylist
Valerie Jackson, hairstylist
Ai Nakata, hairstylist

The Originals: “Dance Back From The Grave” (CW)

Colleen Labaff, department head hairstylist
Kimberley Spiteri, co-department head hairstylist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

Dancing With the Stars: “Episode 1805” (ABC)

Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist
Kimi Messina, key hairstylist
Cyndra Dunn, additional hairstylist
Sean Smith, additional hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero, additional hairstylist
Gail Ryan, additional hairstylist

Key & Peele: “Substitute Teacher #3” (Comedy Central)

Amanda Mofield, department head hairstylist
Raissa Patton, key hairstylist

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Anna Kendrick” (NBC)

Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, key hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, hairstylist

The Oscars (ABC)

Anthony Wilson, department head hairstylist
Natasha Allegro, key hairstylist Cynthia Romo, hairstylist

The Voice: “Episode 419B” (NBC)

Shawn Finch, department head hairstylist
Jerilynn Stephens, key hairstylist
Renee Ferruggia, hairstylist
Samantha Wen, hairstylist
Corey Hill, hairstylist
Cheryl Marks, hairstylist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

American Horror Story: Coven (FX Networks)

Monte C. Haught, department head hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, key hairstylist
Yolanda Mercadel, hairstylist
Daina Daigle, Additional hairstylist

Bonnie & Clyde (Lifetime)

Audrey Anzures, department head hairstylist
Catherine Childers, hairstylist

Mob City: “A Guy Walks Into a Bar” (TNT)

Nina Marie Paskowitz, department head hairstylist
Michael Moore, key hairstylist

The Normal Heart (HBO)

Chris Clark, department head hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, key hairstylist
Valerie Gladstone, hairstylist
Frida Ardottir, personal hairstylist
Lyndell Quiyou, personal hairstylist

The White Queen: “Long Live the King” (Starz)

Karen Bryan-Dawson, department head hairstylist
Kate Starr, key hairstylist
Julie Kendrick, assistant department head hairstylist
Louise Coles, hairstylist

Makeupmag.com will announce the winners following the Aug. 16 ceremony. Stay tuned!