On July 16, the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The awards will be held Sep. 12 at the Microsoft Theater L.A. Live in Los Angeles and broadcast on Sept. 19. Here are the nominations in the make-up and hairstyling categories:

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Boardwalk Empire: “What Jesus Said” (HBO)

Michele Paris, department head makeup artist
Joe Farulla, key makeup artist

Game Of Thrones: “Mother’s Mercy” (HBO)

Jane Walker, department head makeup artist
Nicola Matthews, makeup artist

Mad Men: “Person to Person” (AMC)

Lana Horochowski, department head makeup artist
Ron Pipes, key makeup artist
Maurine Burke, makeup artist
Jennifer Greenberg, additional makeup artist

Sons of Anarchy: “Faith and Despondency” (FX Networks)

Tracey Anderson, department head makeup artist
Michelle Garbin, key makeup artist
Sabine Roller Taylor, makeup artist
Tami Lane, makeup artist

The Knick: “Method and Madness” (Cinemax)

Nicki Ledermann, department head makeup artist
Stephanie Pasicov, key makeup artist
Sunday Englis, key makeup artist
Cassandra Saulter, makeup artist
Michael Laudati, makeup artist
LuAnn Claps, personal makeup artist


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Dancing With the Stars: “Episode 1907” (ABC)

Zena Shteysel, department head makeup artist
Angela Moos, key makeup artist
Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, additional makeup artist
Sarah Woolf, additional makeup artist
Julie Socash, additional makeup artist
Alison Gladieux, additional makeup artist

Key & Peele: “Episode 406” (Comedy Central)

Scott Wheeler, department head makeup artist
Suzy Diaz, key makeup artist

RuPaul’s Drag Race: “ShakesQueer” (Logo)

Mathu Andersen, department head makeup artist

So You Think You Can Dance: “Episode 1108” (Fox)

Heather Cummings, department head makeup artist
Marie DelPrete, key makeup artist
Amy Harmon, makeup artist
Tyson Fountaine, makeup artist
Adam Christopher, makeup artist

Saturday Night Live: “40th Anniversary Special” (NBC)

Louie Zakarian, department head makeup artist
Amy Tagliamonti, makeup artist
Jason Milani, makeup artist
Sara Egan, makeup artist
Daniela Zivcovic, makeup artist
Melanie Demitri, makeup artist


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Kim Ayers, key makeup artist
Lucy O’Reilly, makeup artist
Michael Mekash, makeup artist
Christopher Nelson, makeup artist
Jillian Erickson, additional makeup artist

Bessie (HBO)

Debi Young, department head makeup artist
Mi Young, key makeup artist
Ngozi Olandu Young, makeup artist
Noel Hernandez, makeup artist
Sian Richards, personal makeup artist

Houdini: “Night 1” (History)

Gregor Eckstein co-department head makeup artist

Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Christien Tinsley, department head makeup artist
Gerald Quist, key makeup artist
Liz Bernstrom, makeup artist

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime)

Jordan Samuel, department head makeup artist
Patricia Keighran, key makeup artist
Susan Reilly-Lehane, personal makeup artist


OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITEDSERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head makeup artist
Mike Mekash, key special makeup effects artist
David L. Anderson, prosthetic designer
Justin Raleigh, prosthetic designer
Christopher Nelson, special makeup effects artist
Kim Ayers, special makeup effects artist
Luis Garcia, special makeup effects artist
James MacKinnon, special makeup effects artist

Boardwalk Empire: “The Good Listener” (HBO)

Michele Paris, department head makeup artist
Joe Farulla, key makeup artist

Game Of Thrones: “Hardhome” (HBO)

Jane Walker, department head makeup artist
Barrie Gower, special makeup effects department head
Sarah Gower, special makeup effects assistant department head

Penny Dreadful: “Grand Guignol” (Showtime)

Nick Dudman, special makeup effects department head
Sarita Allison, key special makeup effects artist
Barney Nikolic, makeup artist

The Knick: “Crutchfield” (Cinemax)

Justin Raleigh, special makeup effects department head
Kevin Kirkpatrick, key special makeup effects artist
Kelly Golden, special makeup effects artist
Ozzy Alvarez, special makeup effects artist
Danielle Noe, special makeup effects artist
Bernie Eichholz, special makeup effects artist
Michael Ezell, special makeup effects artist
Yodai Yoshizawa, special makeup effects artist

The Walking Dead: “Stranger” (AMC)

Greg Nicotero, special makeup effects department head
Jake Garber, key special makeup effects artist
Carey Jones, prosthetic designer
Garrett Immel, prosthetic designer
Gino Crognale, makeup effects artist
Kevin Wasner, makeup effects artist
Andy Schoneberg, makeup artist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire: “Eldorado” (HBO)

Francesca Paris, department head hairstylist
Lisa De Jesus, key hairstylist
Sarah Stamp, key hairstylist

Downton Abbey: “Episode 6” (PBS)

Nic Collins, key hairstylist

Game Of Thrones: “Mother’s Mercy” (HBO)

Kevin Alexander, department head hairstylist
Candice Banks, department head hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, hairstylist
Gary Machin, hairstylist
Laura Pollock, hairstylist
Nicola Mount, hairstylist

Mad Men: “Person to Person” (AMC)

Theraesa Rivers, department head hairstylist
Arturo Rojas, key hairstylist
Valerie Jackson, hairstylist
Ai Nakata, hairstylist

The Knick: “Get the Rope” (Cinemax)

Jerry DeCarlo, department head hairstylist
Rose Chatterton, key hairstylist
Suzy Mazzarese Allison, personal hairstylist
Victor De Nicola, hairstylist
Christine Cantrell, hairstylist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

Dancing With the Stars: “Episode 1907” (ABC)

Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist
Kimi Messina, key hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, additional hairstylist
Sean Smith, additional hairstylist
Gail Ryan, additional hairstylist
Dean Banowetz, additional hairstylist

Key & Peele: “Aerobics Meltdown” (Comedy Central)

Amanda Mofield, department head hairstylist
Raissa Patton, key hairstylist

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Martin Freeman” (NBC)

Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, key hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, hairstylist
Jennifer Serio Stauffer, hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, hairstylist

So You Think You Can Dance: “Episode 1115” (FOX)

Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, department head hairstylist
Sean Smith, key hairstylist
Dean Banowetz, hairstylist
Ralph Abalos, hairstylist
Shawn Finch, hairstylist
Melissa Jaqua, hairstylist

The Voice: “Episode 818B” (NBC)

Shawn Finch, department head hairstylist
Jerilynn Stephens, key hairstylist
Renee DiPinto-Ferruggia, additional hairstylist
James Dunham, additional hairstylist
Giannandrea Marongiu, additional hairstylist
Stacy Morris, additional hairstylist


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX Networks)

Monte C. Haught, department head hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, assistant department head hairstylist
Daina Daigle, hairstylist
Amy Wood, hairstylist
Sherri B. Hamilton, additional hairstylist

Bessie (HBO)

Lawrence Davis, department head hairstylist
Monty Schuth, key hairstylist
Iasia Merriweather, hairstylist
Victor Jones, hairstylist

Grace of Monaco (Lifetime)

Agathe Dupuis, department head hairstylist
Silvine Picard, key hairstylist

Olive Kitteridge  (HBO)

Cydney Cornell, department head hairstylist

The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (Lifetime)

Cliona Furey, department head hairstylist
Cathy Shibley, key hairstylist
Jacqueline Robertson-Cull, assistant hairstylist
Vincent Sullivan, personal hairstylist

Makeupmag.com will announce the winners following the Sep. 19 ceremony. Stay tuned!