The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has announced the nominees for the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards. New this year, the award ceremony will expand to two consecutive nights.

“One of our primary missions as an academy is to recognize creative excellence, both in front of and behind the cameras,” said Academy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Bruce Rosenblum in a press release. “Our academy has a legacy of adjusting and expanding our awards to reflect the changing nature of our members’ Emmy-worthy work. The industry is growing, and we now have more than enough wonderful creativity to enjoy a second Creative Arts show where we can celebrate the excellence and achievement of this year’s work.”

The awards ceremonies will be held Sept. 10 and 11 at L.A. Live’s Microsoft Theater, and will air Sept. 17 on FXX. (Check local listings for show times.)

Here are the nominees in the make-up and hairstyling categories:

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-prosthetic)

Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

Jane Walker, department head make-up artist
Kate Thompson, make-up artist
Nicola Mathews, make-up artist
Kay Bilk, make-up artist
Marianna Kyriacou, make-up artist
Pamela Smyth, make-up artist

The Knick, “Whiplash” (Cinemax)

Nicki Ledermann, department head make-up artist
Stephanie Pasicov, key make-up artist
Sunday Englis, key make-up artist
Tania Ribalow, make-up artist
Rachel Geary, make-up artist
LuAnn Claps, personal make-up artist

Penny Dreadful, “Glorious Horrors” (Showtime)

Enzo Mastrantonio, department head make-up artist
Clare Lambe, key make-up artist
Caterina Sisto, make-up artist
Lorraine McCrann, make-up artist
Morna Ferguson, personal make-up artist

Vikings, “Yol” (HISTORY)

Tom McInerney, department head make-up artist
Katie Derwin, key make-up artist
Ciara Scannel, make-up artist

Vinyl, “Pilot” (HBO)

Nicki Ledermann, department head make-up artist
Tania Ribalow, key make-up artist
Sunday Englis, key make-up artist
Rachel Geary, make-up artist
Michael Laudati, make-up artist
Cassandra Saulter, make-up artist


Outstanding Make-up For A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing with the Stars, “Halloween Night” (ABC)

Zena Shteysel, department head make-up artist
Angela Moos, key make-up artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli, additional make-up artist
Sarah Woolf, additional make-up artist
Julie Socash, additional make-up artist
Alison Gladieux, additional make-up artist

Grease: Live (FOX)

Zena Shteysel, department head make-up artist
Angela Moos, key make-up artist
Julie Socash, additional make-up artist
Alison Gladieux, additional make-up artist

Key & Peele, “Y’all Ready For This?” (Comedy Central)

Scott Wheeler, department head make-up artist
Suzy Diaz, key make-up artist
Jason Hamer, key make-up artist
Natalie Thimm, key make-up artist
Michael Blake, key make-up artist

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Ryan Gosling” (NBC)

Louie Zakarian, department head make-up artist
Amy Tagliamonti, key make-up artist
Jason Milani, key make-up artist
Daniela Zivkovic, make-up artist
Melanie Demitri, make-up artist
Margie Durand, make-up artist

The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Cookie Jordan, co-department head make-up artist
Matiki Anoff, co-department head make-up artist
Debi Young, make-up artist
Stephanie McGee, make-up artist
Bjorn Rehbein, make-up artist
Christine Domaniecki, make-up artist


Outstanding Make-up for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

All The Way (HBO)

Bill Corso, department head make-up artist
Francisco X. Perez, co-department head make-up artist
Sabrina Wilson, key make-up artist

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head make-up artist
Kim Ayers, assistant department head make-up artist
Mike Mekash, assistant department head make-up artist
Silvina Knight, make-up artist
James MacKinnon, make-up artist
Sarah Tanno, make-up artist

Fargo (FX Networks)

Gail Kennedy, department head make-up artist
Joanne Preece, assistant department head make-up artist
Gunther Schetterer, key make-up artist
Danielle Hanson, key make-up artist

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head make-up artist
Zoe Hay, department head make-up artist
Heather Plott, assistant department head make-up artist
Deborah Huss Humphries, make-up artist
Luis Garcia, make-up artist
Becky Cotton, make-up artist

Roots, “Night One” (HISTORY)

Aimee Stuit, department head make-up artist
Christa Schoeman, department head make-up artist
Niqui da Silva, key make-up artist
Paige Reeves, key make-up artist
Marike Liebetrau, make-up artist


Outstanding Prosthetic Make-up for a Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

All The Way, (HBO)

Bill Corso, special make-up effects department head
Francisco X. Perez, co-department head make-up artist
Sabrina Wilson, key make-up artist
Andrew Clement, prosthetic designer

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX Networks)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, department head make-up artist
Mike Mekash, assistant department head make-up artist
Bradley A. Palmer, special make-up effects artist
Bart Mixon, special make-up effects artist
James MacKinnon, make-up artist
Kevin Kirkpatrick, make-up artist
David Leroy Anderson, prosthetic designer
Glen Eisner, prosthetic designer

Game Of Thrones, “The Door” (HBO)

Jane Walker, department head make-up artist
Sarah Gower, special make-up effects assistant department head
Emma Sheffield, key special make-up effects artist
Tristan Versluis, key special make-up effects artist
Barrie Gower, prosthetic designer

Penny Dreadful, “And Hell Itself My Only Foe” (Showtime)

Nick Dudman, special make-up effects department head
Sarita Allison, key special make-up effects artist
Barney Nikolic, special make-up effects artist
Paul Spateri, special make-up effects artist
Dennis Penkov, prosthetic designer

The Walking Dead, “No Way Out” (AMC)

Greg Nicotero, special make-up effects department head
Jake Garber, key special make-up effects artist
Gino Crognale, special make-up effects artist
Kevin Wasner, special make-up effects artist
Garrett Immel, make-up effects artist
Kerrin Jackson, make-up effects artist
Carey Jones, prosthetic designer


Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Downton Abbey, “Episode 9” (PBS)

Nic Collins, department head hairstylist
Adele Firth, Co-department head hairstylist

Game Of Thrones, “The Door” (HBO)

Kevin Alexander, department head hairstylist
Candice Banks, key hairstylist
Nicola Mount, hairstylist
Laura Pollock, hairstylist
Gary Machin, hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, hairstylist

The Knick, “Williams and Walker” (Cinemax)

Jerry DeCarlo, department head hairstylist
John ‘Jack’ Curtin, key hairstylist
Nathan Busch, key hairstylist
Karen Dickenson, hairstylist
Suzy Mazzarese Allison, personal hairstylist

Masters Of Sex, “Matters of Gravity” (Showtime)

Mary Ann Valdes, department head hairstylist
Matthew Holman, key hairstylist
George Guzman, hairstylist

Penny Dreadful, “Glorious Horrors” (Showtime)

Ferdinando Merolla, department head hairstylist
Sevlene Roddy, hairstylist
Giuliano Mariano, hairstylist
Orla Carroll, personal hairstylist


Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Dancing with the Stars, “The Finals (Part 1)” (ABC)

Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist
Kimi Messina, key hairstylist
Gail Ryan, additional hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero, additional hairstylist
Sean Smith, additional hairstylist
Dean Banowetz, additional hairstylist

Grease: Live (FOX)

Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist
Kimi Messina, key hairstylist
Gail Ryan, additional hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero, additional hairstylist
Dean Banowetz, additional hairstylist
Lucia Mace, additional hairstylist

Key & Peele, “Y’all Ready For This” (Comedy Central)

Amanda Mofield, department head hairstylist
Raissa Patton, assistant department head hairstylist

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Fred Armisen” (NBC)

Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, key hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, hairstylist

The Wiz Live! (NBC)

Charles G. LaPointe, department head hairstylist
Kevin Maybee, co-department head hairstylist
Elizabeth Printz, hairstylist
Amanda Duffy, key hairstylist


Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

All The Way (HBO)

Anne Morgan, department head hairstylist
Terrie Velazquez-Owen, key hairstylist
Brian Andrew-Tunstall, hairstylist
Julia Holdren, hairstylist
Barry Rosenberg, hairstylist
Quan Pierce, hairstylist

American Horror Story: Hotel (FX Networks)

Monte C. Haught, department head hairstylist
Fredric Aspiras, personal hairstylist
Darlene Brumfield, hairstylist
Kelly Muldoon, additional hairstylist
Gina Bonacquisti, additional hairstylist

Fargo (FX Networks)

Chris Glimsdale, department head hairstylist
Judy Durbacz, assistant department head hairstylist
Penny Thompson, additional hairstylist
Cindy Ferguson, additional hairstylist
Tracy Murray, additional hairstylist

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

Chris Clark, department head hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, key hairstylist
Shay Sanford-Fong, hairstylist
Katrina Chevelalier, additional hairstylist

Roots, “Night One” (HISTORY)

Tony Ward, department head hairstylist
Adam Gaeta, key hairstylist
Talli Pachter, key hairstylist
Sherri Hamilton, hairstylist